Submitted Successfully!
To reward your contribution, here is a gift for you: A free trial for our video production service.
Thank you for your contribution! You can also upload a video entry or images related to this topic.
Version Summary Created by Modification Content Size Created at Operation
1 handwiki -- 2591 2022-11-29 01:45:37 |
2 format correction Meta information modification 2591 2022-11-29 10:50:01 |

Video Upload Options

Do you have a full video?

Confirm

Are you sure to Delete?
Cite
If you have any further questions, please contact Encyclopedia Editorial Office.
HandWiki. Gelinae. Encyclopedia. Available online: https://encyclopedia.pub/entry/37108 (accessed on 14 June 2024).
HandWiki. Gelinae. Encyclopedia. Available at: https://encyclopedia.pub/entry/37108. Accessed June 14, 2024.
HandWiki. "Gelinae" Encyclopedia, https://encyclopedia.pub/entry/37108 (accessed June 14, 2024).
HandWiki. (2022, November 29). Gelinae. In Encyclopedia. https://encyclopedia.pub/entry/37108
HandWiki. "Gelinae." Encyclopedia. Web. 29 November, 2022.
Gelinae
Edit

Gelinae is a subfamily of wasps in the family Ichneumonidae. The name is not universally accepted; it is also called Phygadeuontinae, Hemitelinae, and Cryptinae by various authorities. Gelinae was the name used by H. K. Townes in 1969. Species are distributed worldwide. A 5-sided areolet, a short sternaulus, and a puffy face with a convex clypeus are diagnostic characters for most members of this large subfamily. There are about 400 genera.

ichneumonidae gelinae sternaulus

1. Classification

1.1. Tribe Claseini

  • Clasis Townes, 1966 — Neotropical

1.2. Tribe Cryptini

  • Subtribe Agrothereutina
    • Agrothereutes Förster, 1850 — Holarctic
    • Spilocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Dayro Cameron, 1902
    • Amauromorpha Ashmead, 1905 — Oriental
    • Eripternimorpha Viereck, 1913
    • Apsilops Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Heterotypus Förster, 1869
    • Dapanus Förster, 1869
    • Sorbas Ashmead 1900
    • Trichocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Neostricklandia Viereck, 1925
    • Trichestema Cushman, 1927
    • Aritranis Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Hoplocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Gambrus Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Kaltenbachia Förster, 1869
    • Hygrocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Allocryptus Viereck, 1917
    • Hidryta Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Brachycryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Euthycryptus Jussel, 1907
    • Idiolispa Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Liocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Paracryptus Szépligeti, 1916
    • Mesostenidea Viereck, 1914 — Palearctic
    • Pycnocryptodes Aubert, 1971 — Palearctic
    • Pycnocryptus Thomson, 1873 — Holarctic
    • Cylindrocryptus Ceballos, 1921
    • Thrybius Townes, 1965 — Palearctic
    • Trychosis Förster, 1869 — Holarctic, Oriental
    • Phaedrophadnus Cameron, 1906
    • Ethaemorpha Viereck, 1913
    • Orthocryptus Viereck, 1913
  • Subtribe Ateleutina
    • Ateleute Förster, 1869 — worldwide
    • Ateleuta Schulz, 1906
    • Talorga Cameron, 1911
    • Tsirirella Seyrig, 1952
    • Psychostenus Uchida, 1955
  • Subtribe Baryceratina
    • Baryceros Gravenhorst, 1829 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Christolia Brullé, 1846
    • Crypturopsis Ashmead, 1900
    • Neochristolia Blanchard, 1936
    • Brussinocryptus Pagliano & Scarramozino, 1990 — Oriental, Palearctic
    • "Neoparacryptus" Uchida, 1959 (non Ashmead, 1898: preoccupied)
    • Buysmania Cheesman, 1941 — Oriental
    • Calaminus Townes, 1965 — Palearctic
    • Ceratomansa Cushman, 1922 — Australian
    • Chlorocryptus Cameron, 1903 — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Cochlidionostenus Uchida, 1936
    • Cryptaulaxoides Uchida, 1940
    • Coccygodes Saussure, 1892 — Ethiopian
    • "Coccygodes" Seyrig, 1952 (non Saussure, 1892: preoccupied)
    • Jonathania Gupta, 1987 — Oriental
    • "Rupa" Jonathan, 1971 (non Jedlicka, 1935: preoccupied)
    • Lamprocryptidea Viereck, 1913 — Neotropical
    • Aplomiana Strand, 1917
    • Paragambrus Uchida, 1936 — Palearctic
    • Prionacis Townes, 1970a — Oriental
    • Whymperia Cameron, 1903 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Protocryptus Schmiedeknecht, 1904
    • Zamansa Viereck, 1912
  • Subtribe Ceratocryptina
    • Acromia Townes, 1961b — Oriental
    • Afretha Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Aprix Townes, 1961b — Australian
    • Ceratocryptus Cameron, 1903 — Ethiopian, Oriental
    • Pyralophagus Seyrig, 1952
    • Ceratodolius Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Chamula Townes, 1962 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Cremnocryptus Cushman, 1945 — Australian, Oriental
    • Fitatsia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian, Oriental
    • Ignambia Cheesman, 1953 — Oriental
    • Lipoprion Townes, 1970a — Oriental
    • Lorio Cheesman, 1936 — Oriental
    • Neaprix Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Nematocryptus Roman, 1910 — Ethiopian, Oriental
    • Betsifia Seyrig, 1952
    • Piasites Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Rambites Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Silsila Cameron, 1903 — Oriental
    • Thelodon Townes, 1961b — Australian, Oriental
    • Trachyglutus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Wuda Cheesman, 1936 — Oriental
  • Subtribe Coesulina
    • Coesula Cameron, 1905 — Oriental
    • Striatostenus Uchida, 1931
  • Subtribe Cryptina
    • Aeglocryptus Porter, 1987 — Neotropical
    • Aeliopotes Porter, 1985 — Neotropical
    • Aglaodina Porter, 1987 — Neotropical
    • Anacis Porter, 1967 — Australian, Neotropical
    • Baeocryptus Porter, 1967
    • Araucacis Porter, 1987 — Neotropical
    • Biconus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Buathra Cameron, 1903 — Holarctic, Oriental
    • Bathycrisis Cameron, 1905
    • Caenocryptoides Uchida, 1936 — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Caenocryptus Thomson, 1873 — Holarctic
    • Habrocryptoides Uchida, 1952
    • Pseudischnus Walkley, 1954
    • Caenopelte Porter, 1967 — Neotropical
    • Camera Townes, 1962 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Chilecryptus Porter, 1987 — Neotropical
    • Chromocryptus Ashmead, 1900 — Neotropical
    • Mesostenimorpha Viereck, 1913
    • Compsocryptus Ashmead, 1900 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Cryptoideus Ashmead, 1900
    • Callicryptus Ashmead, 1900
    • "Stictocryptus" Cameron, 1908 (non Cameron, 1907: preoccupied)
    • Sophocryptus Mallo, 1961
    • Cosmiocryptus Cameron, 1902 — Neotropical (Porter, 1987)
    • Cryptopteryx Ashmead, 1900 — Neotropical
    • Cryptus Fabricius, 1804 — Ethiopian, Holarctic, Oriental
    • Cyanodolius Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Cyanopelor Townes, 1973 — Ethiopian
    • Cyclaulus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Dihelus Townes, 1970a — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Diplohimas Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Distictus Townes, 1966 — Neotropical
    • Dochmidium Porter, 1967 — Neotropical (Porter, 1987)
    • Dotocryptus Brèthes, (1918) 1919 — Neotropical
    • Enclisis Townes, 1970a — Palearctic
    • Etha Cameron, 1903 — Oriental
    • Gessia Townes, 1973 — Ethiopian
    • "Idiostoma" Cameron, 1905 (non Walsingham, 1882; Arrow, 1904: preoccupied) (Townes & Townes, 1973)
    • Glabridorsum Townes, 1970a — Australian, Oriental, Palearctic
    • Gyropyga Townes, 1970a — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Hedycryptus Cameron, 1903 — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Apachia Townes, 1970a (Townes & Townes, 1973)
    • Hypsanacis Porter, 1987 — Neotropical
    • Ischnus Gravenhorst, 1829 — worldwide
    • Habrocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Aglaocryptus Cameron, 1903
    • Erythrocryptus Cameron, 1905
    • Itamuton Porter, 1987 — Neotropical
    • Joppidium Cresson, 1872 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Joppoceras Ashmead, 1900
    • Opisoxestus Ashmead, 1900
    • Isocryptus Brèthes, 1927
    • Lanugo Townes, 1962 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Leptarthron Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Meringopus Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Goniocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Mesophragis Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Monothela Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Myrmecacis Porter, 1987 — Neotropical
    • Myrmeleonostenus Uchida, 1936 — Australian, Oriental, Palearctic
    • Nebostenus Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Nelophia Porter, 1967 — Neotropical
    • Neocryptopteryx Blanchard, 1947 — Neotropical (Porter, 1987)
    • Neodontocryptus Uchida, 1940 — Oriental
    • "Odontocryptus" Uchida, 1932 (non Saussure, 1892; Cameron, 1903; Szépligeti, 1916: preoccupied)
    • Nippocryptus Uchida, 1936 — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Nothischnus Porter, 1967 — Neotropical (Porter, 1987)
    • Odontocryptus Saussure, 1892 — Ethiopian
    • "Odontocryptus" Seyrig, 1952 (non Saussure, 1892; Cameron, 1903; Szépligeti, 1916; Uchida, 1932: preoccupied)
    • Oecetiplex Porter, 1987 — Neotropica
    • Palmerella Cameron, 1908 — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Townestenus Momoi, 1966
    • Periplasma Porter, 1967 — Neotropical (Porter, 1987)
    • Phycitiplex Porter, 1987 — Neotropical
    • Picrocryptoides Porter, 1965 — Neotropical
    • Reptatrix Townes, 1962 — Nearctic
    • Rhynchocryptus Cameron, 1905 — Ethiopian (Townes & Townes, 1973)
    • Sciocryptus Porter, 1987 — Neotropical
    • Synechocryptus Schmiedeknecht, 1904 — Ethiopian, Palearctic
    • Trachysphyrus Haliday, 1836 — Neotropical
    • Cyanocryptus Cameron, 1903
    • "Lamprocryptus" Cameron, 1910 (non Schmiedeknecht, 1904: preoccupied)
    • Pseudomesocryptus Strand, 1917
    • Tricentrum Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Trihapsis Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Xiphonychidion Porter, 1967 — Neotropical (Porter, 1987)
    • Xylacis Porter, 1987 — Neotropical
    • Xylophrurus Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Nyxeophilus Förster, 1869
    • Macrocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Xylophruridea Viereck, 1912
    • Xylostenus Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Zonocryptus Ashmead, 1900 — Ethiopian
    • Oneilella Cameron, 1904
    • Stenaulax Cameron, 1906
    • Stenomeris Cameron, 1906
    • Neocryptus Szépligeti, 1916
    • Ancylocnema Szépligeti, 1916
  • Subtribe Gabuniina
    • Agonocryptus Cushman, 1929 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Ahilya Gupta & Gupta, 1985 — Oriental
    • Amrapalia Gupta & Jonathan, 1970 — Oriental
    • Anepomias Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Apocryptus Uchida, 1932 — Oriental
    • Arhytis Townes, 1970a — Australian, Oriental
    • Cestrus Townes, 1966 — Neotropical
    • Cryptohelcostizus Cushman, 1919 — Nearctic
    • Dagathia Cameron, 1903 — Oriental
    • Digonocryptus Viereck, 1913 — Neotropical
    • Monogonocryptus Viereck, 1913
    • "Odontocryptus" Szépligeti, 1916 (non Saussure, 1892; Cameron, 1903: preoccupied)
    • Megacryptus Szépligeti, 1916
    • Dinocryptiella Strand, 1917
    • Eurycryptus Cameron, 1901 — Australian, Ethiopian, Oriental
    • Alriada Cameron, 1911
    • Neotorbda Uchida, 1932
    • Didiaspis Seyrig, 1952
    • Gabunia Kriechbaumer, 1895 — Ethiopian
    • Nadia Tosquinet, 1896
    • Metarhyssa Ashmead, 1900
    • Gerdius Townes, 1970a — Ethiopian
    • Hackerocryptus Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Hadrocryptus Cameron, 1903 — Oriental
    • Hoplonopsis Szépligeti, 1916
    • Kriegeria Ashmead, 1905 — Oriental (Gupta, 1987)
    • Lagarosoma Gupta & Gupta, 1984 — Neotropical
    • Lophoglutus Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Microstenus Szépligeti, 1916 — Oriental
    • Nesolinoceras Ashmead, 1906 — Neotropical
    • Pharzites Cameron, 1905 — Oriental
    • Prosthoporus Porter, 1976 — Neotropical
    • Pterocryptus Szépligeti, 1916 — Ethiopian, Palearctic
    • Schreineria Schreiner, 1905 — Ethiopian, Oriental, Palearctic
    • Sycophrurus Picard, 1919
    • Pseudotorbda Uchida, 1932
    • Pygidites Seyrig, 1952
    • Spathacantha Townes, 1970a — Ethiopian
    • Tanepomidos Gupta & Jonathan, 1971 — Oriental
    • Torbda Cameron, 1902 — Oriental
    • Trypha Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Xanthocryptus Cameron, 1901 — Australian, Oriental
    • "Lorentzia" Cameron, 1911 (non Cossmann, 1908: preoccupied)
    • Xoridesopus Cameron, 1907 — Oriental
  • Subtribe Glodianina
    • Dicamixus Szépligeti, 1916 — Neotropical
    • Glodianus Cameron, 1902 — Neotropical
    • Lamprocryptus Schmiedeknecht, 1904 — Neotropical
    • Trapezonalis Szépligeti, 1916
  • Subtribe Goryphina
    • Allophatnus Cameron, 1905 — Australian, Ethiopian, Oriental (Townes, 1971)
    • Phaedraspis Cameron, 1906
    • Stictocryptus Cameron, 1907
    • Baltazaria Townes, 1961b — Neotropical, Oriental
    • Bozakites Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Foveolia Seyrig, 1952
    • Lemurella Seyrig, 1952
    • Buodias Cameron, 1902 — Ethiopian, Oriental (Gupta, 1987)
    • Hoeocryptus Habermehl, 1902
    • Takastenus Uchida, 1931 (Gauld, 1984 — Gupta, 1987)
    • Soratsia Seyrig, 1952 (Townes & Townes, 1973)
    • Ceratella Seyrig, 1952
    • Calosphyrum Townes, 1970a — Oriental
    • Ceratophenax Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Colaulus Townes, 1970a — Oriental
    • Costifrons Townes, 1970a — Ethiopian
    • Debilos Townes, 1966 — Neotropical
    • Diapetimorpha Viereck, 1913 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Euchalinus Townes, 1961b — Australian, Oriental
    • Formostenus Uchida, 1931 (Jonathan, 1980)
      • Subgenus Formostenus Uchida, 1931 — Oriental
      • Subgenus Indostenus Jonathan, 1980 — Oriental
    • Fotsiforia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian, Oriental (Jonathan, 1980)
    • Friona Cameron, 1902 — Oriental
    • Lactolus Cameron, 1902
    • Gambroides Betrem, 1941 — Australian, Ethiopian, Oriental (Jonathan, 1980)
    • Vadonina Seyrig, 1952 (Jonathan, 1980)
    • Goryphus Holmgren, 1868 — Australian, Ethiopian, Oriental
    • "Psacus" Holmgren, 1868 (non Pascoe, 1866: preoccupied)
    • Brachycoryphus Kriechbaumer, 1894
    • Fislistina Cameron, 1902
    • Fenenias Cameron, 1902
    • Loiada Cameron, 1905
    • Cratocryptodes Schulz, 1906
    • Scenopathus Enderlein, 1914
    • Miramilia Seyrig, 1952
    • Hemisphragia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Micromavia Seyrig, 1952
    • Hylophasma Townes, 1970a — Holarctic, Neotropical
    • Isotima Förster, 1869 — Oriental, Ethiopian
    • Larpelites Cameron, 1904 — Ethiopian
    • Lavinifia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Tsiavikites Seyrig, 1952
    • Listrognathus Tschek, 1870
      • Subgenus Fenestula Townes, 1962 — Holarctic
      • Subgenus Listrognathus Tschek, 1870 — Holarctic, Oriental
    • Mesostenoideus Ashmead, 1900
    • Mesostenidea Viereck, 1914 (Horstmann, 1990)
      • Subgenus Parorophis Townes, 1970a — Ethiopian
      • Subgenus Sulvata Cameron, 1903 — Australian, Oriental
    • Stivadens Townes, 1961 (Gauld, 1984)
    • Loxopus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Madagascesa Kocak & Kemal, 2008 - formerly Perinetia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Madastenus Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Melcha Cameron, 1902 — Oriental
    • Menaforia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian, Oriental
    • Necolio Cheesman, 1936 — Australian, Ethiopian, Oriental, Palearctic
    • Afrocryptus Seyrig, 1952
    • Neobuodias Rao & Nikam, 1984 — Oriental
    • Owenus Townes, 1970a — Ethiopian
    • Perjiva Jonathan & Gupta, 1973 — Oriental
    • Piambia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Pseudotricapus Jonathan, 1987 — Oriental
    • Skeatia Cameron, 1901 — Ethiopian, Oriental (Jonathan & Gupta, 1973)
    • Latteva Cameron, 1902 (Gupta, 1987)
    • Ancaria Cameron, 1902 (Gupta, 1987)
    • Holia Seyrig, 1952 (non Bradley, 1930: preoccupied) (Gupta, 1987)
    • Syntrips Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Tanyloncha Townes, 1970a — Ethiopian
    • Tolonus Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Mavia Seyrig, 1952
    • Hegemonites Seyrig, 1952
    • Mascarella Seyrig, 1952
    • Trafana Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Clypeites Seyrig, 1952
    • Rarivia Seyrig, 1952
    • Ilobia Seyrig, 1952
    • Desia Seyrig, 1952
    • Tricapus Townes, 1970a — Ethiopian
    • Tsirambia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
  • Subtribe Lymeonina
    • Acerastes Cushman, 1929 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Basileucus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Bathyzonus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Bicryptella Strand, 1917 — Neotropical
    • Dismodix Townes, 1966 — Neotropical
    • Golbachiella Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Latosculum Townes, 1966 — Neotropical
    • Lymeon Förster, 1869 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Neomesostenus Schmiedeknecht, 1904
    • Christolimorpha Viereck, 1913
    • Zamastrus Viereck, 1913
    • Neogoryphus Roman, 1936
    • Nasutocryptus Pratt, 1945
    • Mallochia Viereck, 1912 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Pachysomoides Strand, 1917 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Polistiphaga Cushman, 1925
    • Polycyrtidea Viereck, 1913 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Polyphrix Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Priotomis Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Rhinium Townes, 1966 — Neotropical
    • Savolia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Strabotes Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Toechorychus Townes, 1946 — Neotropical
  • Subtribe Melanocryptina
    • Melanocryptus Cameron, 1902 — Neotropical
    • Lobocryptus Schmiedeknecht, 1904
    • Hoplophorina Szépligeti, 1916
  • Subtribe Mesostenina
    • Acorystus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Anupama Jonathan, 1982 — Oriental
    • Bicristella Townes, 1966 — Neotropical
    • Cryptanura Brullé, 1846 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Polyaenus Cresson, 1873
    • Polyaenidea Viereck, 1913
    • Diloa Cheesman, 1936 — Australian, Oriental
    • Gotra Cameron, 1902 — Ethiopian, Oriental
    • Stenaraeoides Uchida, 1932
    • Ivondrites Seyrig, 1952
    • Gyrolaba Townes, 1970a — Oriental
    • Harpura Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Hercana Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Irabatha Cameron, 1906 — Australian, Oriental
    • Junctivena Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Mecistum Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Mesostenus Gravenhorst, 1829 — worldwide
    • Stenaraeus Thomson, 1896
    • Umlima Cameron, 1902
    • Derocentrus Cushman, 1919
    • Paranacis Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Polycyrtus Spinola, 1840 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Stiromesostenuss Cameron, 1911 — Australian, Oriental
    • Erythromesostenus Cameron, 1911 (Gauld, 1984)
    • Tomagotras Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Tretobasis Porter, 1973 — Neotropical
  • Subtribe Osprynchotina
    • Acroricnus Ratzeburg, 1852 — Holarctic
    • Xenodocon Förster, 1855
    • Macrobatus Holmgren, 1856
    • Linoceras Taschenberg, 1865
    • Leptobatides Buysson, 1896
    • Agathobanchus Ashmead, 1900
    • Iaria Cheesman, 1936 — Australian, Oriental
    • Messataporus Cushman, 1929 — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Nematopodius Gravenhorst, 1829
      • Subgenus Diapetus Cameron, 1902 — Oriental
    • Mesostenopsis Schmiedeknecht, 1904
    • Earrana Cameron, 1905
    • "Parca" Morley, 1913 (non Saalmüller, 1891: preoccupied)
    • Esuchonematopodius Cushman, 1922
      • Subgenus Microchorus Szépligeti, 1916 — Oriental
      • Subgenus Nematopodius Gravenhorst, 1829 — Oriental, Palearctic
    • "Leptocryptus" Cameron, 1903 (non Thomson, 1873: preoccupied)
    • Hemiphatnus Cameron, 1911
    • Osprynchotus Spinola, 1841 — Ethiopian
    • Distantella Saussure, 1892
    • Photocryptus Viereck, 1913 — Neotropical
    • Poecilopimpla Morley, 1914;
    • Neosprynchotus Schrottky, 1915
    • Pyrrhocryptus Hancock, 1926
    • Stilpnoderes Brèthes, 1927
    • Picardiella Lichtenstein, 1920 — Ethiopian, Oriental, Palearctic
    • Borciella Constantineanu, 1928
    • Nipporicnus Uchida, 1931
    • Paretha Seyrig, 1952
    • Sphecoctonus Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Stenarella Szépligeti, 1916 — Australian, Ethiopian, Oriental
    • Orientostenaraeus ;Uchida, 1930
    • Parasilsila Cheesman, 1936
  • Subtribe Sphecophagina
    • Arthula Cameron, 1900 — Australian, Oriental, Palearctic
    • Orientocryptus Uchida, 1931
    • Kuniocryptus Sonan, 1937
    • Latibulus Gistel, 1848 — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Endurus Rondani, 1876
    • Pseudosyzeuctus Hedwig, 1961
    • Sphecophaga Westwood, 1840 — Holarctic
    • Chryonomon Desvignes, 1856
    • Cacotropa Förster, 1869
  • Subtribe Vagenathina
    • Stetholophus Townes, 1970a — Oriental
    • Vagenatha Cameron, 1901 — Oriental
    • Acleasa Cameron, 1902

1.3. Tribe Hemigastrini

  • Aconias Cameron, 1904 — Palearctic, Oriental
  • Aptesis Förster, 1850 — Ethiopian, Holarctic, Oriental
  • "Pezoporus" Förster, 1869 (non Illiger, 1811: preoccupied)
  • Clypediodon Aubert, 1968
  • Colocnema Förster, 1869 — Palearctic
  • Coelocryptus Thomson, 1873
  • Cratocryptus Thomson, 1873 — Holarctic
  • Cubocephalus Ratzeburg, 1848 — Holarctic
  • Ecporthetor Förster, 1869
  • Pammachus Förster, 1869
  • Chaeretymma Förster, 1869
  • Stenocryptus Thomson, 1873
  • Microcryptus Thomson, 1873
  • Planocryptus Heinrich, 1949
  • Demopheles Förster, 1869 — Holarctic, Oriental
  • Mecocryptus Thomson, 1873
  • Echthrus Gravenhorst, 1829 — Holarctic
  • Sphaetes Bremi, 1849
  • Karaechthrus Uchida, 1929
  • Bioleter Meyer, 1930
  • Giraudia Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
  • Calocryptus Thomson, 1873
  • Pseudocryptus Kriechbaumer, 1893
  • Hemigaster Brullé, 1846 — Oriental
  • Chreusa Cameron, 1899
  • Asius Tosquinet, 1903
  • Charmis Tosquinet, 1903
  • Cryptodema Morley, 1913
  • Javra Cameron, 1903 — Holarctic, Oriental
  • Cnemocryptus Cameron, 1903
  • Finchra Cameron, 1907
  • Monocryptus Hellén, 1956
  • Listrocryptus Brauns, 1905 — Palearctic
  • Litochila Momoi, 1965 — Oriental, Palearctic
  • Livipurpurata Wang & Yao, 1994 — Oriental
  • Mansa Tosquinet, 1896 — Ethiopian, Oriental
  • Colganta Cameron, 1902
  • Pseudomansa Szépligeti, 1916
  • Megaplectes Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
  • Iocryptus Thomson, 1873
  • Megaloplectes Schulz, 1906
  • Notocampsis Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
  • Oresbius Marshall, 1867 — Holarctic
  • Opidnus Förster, 1869
  • Oxytaenia Förster, 1869 — Nearctic, Neotropical
  • Parmortha Townes, 1962 — Holarctic
  • Platymystax Townes, 1970a — Ethiopian, Neotropical, Oriental
  • Plectrocryptus Thomson, 1874 — Oriental, Palearctic
  • Pleolophus Townes, 1962 — Holarctic
  • Polytribax Förster, 1869 — Holarctic, Neotropical, Oriental
  • Plesignathus Förster, 1869
  • Neleophron Förster, 1869
  • Epiphobus Förster, 1869
  • Steriphocryptus Cameron, 1903
  • Chasmocryptus Uchida, 1936
  • Rhytura Townes, 1962 — Nearctic
  • Schenkia Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
  • Ecpaglus Förster, 1869
  • Schenckia Dalla Torre, 1901
  • Stomacis Townes, 1970a — Oriental

1.4. Tribe Phygadeuontini

  • Subtribe Acrolytina
    • Acidnus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Acrolyta Förster, 1869 — Ethiopian, Holarctic, Oriental
    • Rhadinocera Förster, 1869
    • "Mosia" Seyrig, 1952 (non Gray, 1843: preoccupied)
    • Parhemiteles Seyrig, 1952
    • Brachedra Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Cormobius Townes, 1970a — Nearctic, Neotropical
    • Diaglyptella Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Diaglyptellana Horstmann, 1976 — Palearctic
    • Diaglyptelloides Aubert, 1993 — Palearctic
    • Diaglyptidea Viereck, 1913 — Holarctic, Neotropical, Oriental
    • Diatora Förster, 1869 — Ethiopian, Oriental, Palearctic
    • Microtoridea Viereck, 1912
    • Zaraparaphylax Viereck, 1913
    • Apanteloctonus Seyrig, 1952
    • Encrateola Strand, 1916 — worldwide except Australian
    • Eudelus Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Idemum Förster, 1869
    • Calliphrurus Förster, 1869
    • Isdromas Förster, 1869 — worldwide except Palearctic
    • Phatnacra Förster, 1869
    • Larsephna Cameron, 1903
    • Daictimorpha Viereck, 1912
    • Lysibia Förster, 1869 — Holarctic, Neotropical, Oriental
    • Pemon Förster, 1869
    • Stiboscopus Förster, 1869 (Carlson, 1979)
    • Haplaspis Townes, 1944
    • Micraris Townes, 1970a — Oriental
    • Neopimpla Ashmead, 1900 — Ethiopian, Nearctic
    • Cyrtobasisv Cushman, 1919 (Carlson, 1979)
    • Microceratops Seyrig, 1952 (Carlson, 1979)
    • Sozites Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian (Townes & Townes, 1973)
    • Stenotes Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Trachaner Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
  • Subtribe Bathytrichina
    • Apophysius Cushman, 1922 — Oriental
    • Bathythrix Förster, 1869 — worldwide except Australian
    • Ischnurgops Förster, 1869
    • Steganops Förster, 1869
    • Panargyrops Förster, 1869
    • Gausocentrus Förster, 1869
    • Stenoschema Förster, 1869
    • Leptocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Agenora Cameron, 1909
    • Chrysocryptus Cameron, 1902 — Oriental
    • Anunda Cameron, 1911
    • Retalia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian, Oriental, Palearctic
    • Rhabdosis Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Surculus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
  • Subtribe Chiroticina
    • Asmenophylax Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Astomaspis Förster, 1869 — Australian, Ethiopian, Oriental
    • Caenopimpla Cameron, 1900 (Gauld, 1984)
    • Syrites Tosquinet, 1903
    • Caenaulax Cameron, 1905 (Townes & Townes, 1973)
    • Acanthoprymnus Cameron, 1905
    • Camptolynx Cameron, 1911
    • Bentyra Cameron, 1905 — Oriental
    • Lissarcha Cameron, 1912
    • Koshunia Uchida, 1932
    • Bodedia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Chirotica Förster, 1869 — worldwide
    • "Allocota" Förster, 1869 (non Motschoulsky, 1860: preoccupied)
    • Diaglypta Förster, 1869
    • Deuterospinolia Dalla Torre, 1902
    • Aphadnus Cameron, 1907
    • Hymenosyneches Viereck, 1912
    • Diracela Townes, 1973 — Ethiopian
    • Dolichomastix Ceballos, 1924 — Ethiopian
    • Epelaspis Townes, 1970a — Ethiopian, Neotropical
    • Fractipons Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Gabia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Handaoia Seyrig, 1952 — worldwide except Nearctic
    • Lienella Cameron, 1905 (January) — Australian, Ethiopian, Oriental
    • Odontosoma Seyrig, 1952 (Townes & Townes, 1973)
    • Marakelia Seyrig, 1952
    • Lissaspis Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Mamelia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Orientohemiteles Uchida, 1932 — Oriental
    • Palpostilpnus Aubert, 1961 — Oriental
    • Paraglyptus Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian
    • Paraphylax Förster, 1869 — Australian, Ethiopian, Oriental, Palearctic
    • Strepsimallus Förster, 1869
    • Paurophatnus Cameron, 1905
    • Valoga Cameron, 1911
    • Photoptera Viereck, 1913
    • Neotheroscopus Turner, 1927
    • Tsangamania Seyrig, 1952
    • Parallocota Seyrig, 1952
    • Diodontops Seyrig, 1952
    • Resosoa Seyrig, 1952
    • Mioplectiscus Benoit, 1955
    • Singalissaspis Jussila, 1998 — Oriental
  • Subtribe Cremnodina
    • Cremnodes Förster, 1850 — Holarctic
    • Caenomeris Förster, 1869
    • Stygera Förster, 1869
    • Cremnias Roman, 1939
    • Scrobiculus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Vestibulum Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
  • Subtribe Endaseina
    • Amphibulus Kriechbaumer, 1893 — Holarctic, Neotropical
    • Cisaris Townes, 1970a — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Coptomystax Townes, 1970a — Oriental
    • Endasys Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Scinascopus Förster, 1869
    • Stylocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Bachiana Strand, 1928
    • Glyphicnemis Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Gnathocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Semiodes Harrington, 1894
    • Grasseiteles Aubert, 1965 — Palearctic
    • Medophron Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Baryntica Förster, 1869
    • Subhemiteles Horstmann, 1976
    • Meringops Townes, 1970a — Australian, Neotropical (Gauld, 1984)
    • Tryonocryptus Gauld & Holloway, 1983 — Australian
  • Subtribe Ethelurgina
    • Apoglutus Townes, 1970a — Oriental
    • Ethelurgus Förster, 1869 — Holarctic, Neotropical
    • Zamicrotoridea Viereck, 1917
    • Rhembobius Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Ulothymus Förster, 1869
    • Acanthocryptus Thomson, 1873
  • Subtribe Gelina
    • Agasthenes Förster, 1869 — Hawaii, Holarctic
    • Asthenoptera Förster, 1869
    • Arachnoleter Cushman, 1924
    • Blaspidotes Förster, 1869 — Palearctic (Schwarz, 1995)
    • Catalytus Förster, 1851 — Palearctic
    • Dichrogaster Doumerc, 1855 — worldwide
    • Otacustes Förster, 1869
    • Microtorus Förster, 1869
    • Xenobrachys Förster, 1869
    • Brachycranium Ashmead, 1900
    • Chrysopoctonus Cushman, 1919
    • Formocrytpus Uchida, 1931 — Oriental
    • Gelis Thunberg, 1827 — worldwide
    • Pezomachus Gravenhorst, 1829
    • Pezolochus Förster, 1850
    • Hemimachus Ratzeburg, 1852
    • "Plesiomma" Förster, 1869 (non Macquart, 1838: preoccupied)
    • Alegina Förster, 1869
    • "Rhadiurgus" Förster, 1869 (non Loew, 1948: preoccupied)
    • Aschistus Förster, 1869
    • Philonygmus Förster, 1869
    • Ilapinastes Förster, 1869
    • Barydotira Förster, 1869
    • Urithreptus Förster, 1869
    • Terpiphora Förster, 1869
    • Micromeson Strickland, 1912
    • Myrmicomorpha Viereck, 1913
    • Leptogelis Ceballos, 1925
    • Cryptogelis Hellén, 1944
    • Fianonia Seyrig, 1952 (Horstmann, 1990)
    • Holcogelis Aubert, 1957
    • Arctodoeon Hellén, 1967
    • Rhadiurginus Hellén, 1967
    • Thaumatogelis Schmiedeknecht, 1933 — Palearctic (Schwarz, 1995)
    • Townostilpnus Aubert, 1961 — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Xenolytus Förster, 1869 — Australian, Holarctic, Oriental
    • Sternocryptus Roman, 1925
  • Subtribe Hemitelina
    • Aclastus Förster, 1869 — worldwide
    • Microplex Förster, 1869
    • Daetora Förster, 1869
    • Opisthostenus Förster, 1869
    • Amblyclastus Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Anurotropus Cushman, 1924 — Nearctic (Horstmann, 1992)
    • Austriteles Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Glyphaclastus Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Gynpetomorpha Förster, 1869 — Palearctic (Horstmann, 1992)
    • Trisacra Förster, 1869
    • Victorovia Tobias, 1963
    • Hemiteles Gravenhorst, 1829 — Holarctic, Oriental
    • Ocymorus Förster, 1869
    • Obsiphaga Morley, 1907 — Holarctic
    • Pleurogyrus Townes, 1970a — Holarctic
    • Polyaulon Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Thaumatotypus Förster, 1869
    • Myersia Viereck, 1912
    • Thaumatotypidea Viereck, 1912
    • Rhacodopteron Capek, 1956
    • Xiphulcus Townes, 1970a — Holarctic
    • Notostilbus Townes, 1983
  • Subtribe Mastrina
    • Aclosmation Gauld, 1984 — Australian
    • Amydraulax Cushman, 1922 — Nearctic
    • Apotemnus Cushman, 1940 — Nearctic
    • Bilira Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Brachypimpla Strobl, 1902 — Palearctic
    • Bassocryptus Habermehl, 1919
    • Charitopes Förster, 1869 — Ethiopian, Holarctic, Neotropical (Townes, 1983)
    • Adiastola Förster, 1869 (Townes, 1983)
    • Clypeoteles Horstmann, 1974 — Palearctic
    • Distathma Townes, 1970a — Neotropical, Oriental, Palearctic (Horstmann, 1978 & 1992)
    • Hemicallidiotes Blanchard, 1942, nomen nudum (Horstmann, 1978 & 1992)
    • Afghaniteles Aubert, 1975 (Horstmann, 1978)
    • Fianoniella Horstmann, 1992 — Holarctic
    • Helcostizus Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Cyrtocryptus Marshall, 1872
    • Mesocryptus Thomson, 1873
    • Heterocryptus Woldstedt, 1873
    • Asternaulax Viereck, 1912
    • Chenbergus Navás, 1930
    • Indovia Seyrig, 1952 — Ethiopian (Horstmann, 1978 & 1992)
    • Isadelphus Förster, 1869 — Holarctic (Horstmann, 1978)
    • Perosis Förster, 1869 (Horstmann, 1978)
    • Cecidonomus Bridgman, 1880 (Horstmann, 1978)
    • Lochetica Kriechbaumer, 1892 — Holarctic
    • Mastrulus Horstmann, 1978 — Palearctic
    • Mastrus Förster, 1869 — Holarctic, Oriental
    • Daictes Förster, 1869
    • Aenoplex Förster, 1869
    • Micromonodon Förster, 1869 — Palearctic (Horstmann, 1978)
    • Hemicryptus Kriechbaumer, 1893 (Horstmann, 1978)
    • Odontoneura Förster, 1869 — Palearctic (Horstmann, 1978 & 1992)
    • Pygocryptus Roman, 1925 — Holarctic
    • Teluncus Townes, 1970a — Neotropical
    • Zoophthorus Förster, 1869 — Palearctic (Horstmann, 1978)
    • Chaeotomastrus Hellén, 1967 (Horstmann, 1978)
  • Subtribe Phygadeuontina
    • Arotrephes Townes, 1970a — Holarctic
    • Boleslawia Sawoniewcz, 1996 — Palearctic
    • Cephalobaris Kryger, 1915 — Palearctic (Horstmann, 1992)
    • Ceratophygadeuon Viereck, 1924 — Ethiopian, Holarctic
    • Remonzia Seyrig, 1952
    • Euromonzia Aubert, 1965
    • Gnotus Förster, 1869 — Holarctic, Oriental
    • Hedylus Förster, 1869 — Holarctic (Carlson, 1979)
    • Leptocryptoides Horstmann, 1976 — Palearctic
    • Megacara Townes, 1970a — Holarctic
    • Oecotelma Townes, 1970a — Holarctic
    • Orthizema Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Naetes Förster, 1869
    • Phyzelus Förster, 1869
    • Phygadeuon Gravenhorst, 1829 — Holarctic, Neotropical
    • Apterophygas Förster, 1869
    • Gunopaches Förster, 1869
    • Habromma Förster, 1869
    • Pantolispa Förster, 1869
    • Isochresta Förster, 1869
    • Bathymetis Förster, 1869
    • Iselix Förster, 1869
    • Homelys Förster, 1869
    • Ernoctona Förster, 1869
    • Zaphleges Förster, 1869
    • Ischnocryptus Kriechbaumer, 1892
    • Platyrhabdus Townes, 1970a — Palearctic
    • Stibeutes Förster, 1869 — Holarctic
    • Chamaezelus Förster, 1869
    • Schizopleuron Aubert, 1968
    • Sulcarius Townes, 1970a — Holarctic
    • Theroscopus Förster, 1850 — Holarctic, Oriental
    • Chamerpes Förster, 1869
    • Eriplanus Förster, 1869
    • Phyrtus Förster, 1869
    • Thysiotorus Förster, 1869
    • Aenoplegimorpha Viereck, 1912
    • Tricholinum Förster, 1869 — Oriental, Palearctic
    • Stiboscopellus Roman, 1930
    • Tropistes Gravenhorst, 1829 — Palearctic
    • Pseudolimerodes Strobl, 1902
    • Uchidella Townes, 1957 — Holarctic, Oriental
  • Subtribe Rothneyiina
    • Hyparcha Townes, 1970a — Oriental
    • Nipponaetes Uchida, 1933 — Australian, Ethiopian, Oriental
    • Potia Seyrig, 1952
    • Thalops Townes, 1958
    • Rothneyia Cameron, 1897 — Oriental
  • Subtribe Stilpnina
    • Atractodes Gravenhorst, 1829
      • Subgenus Asyncrita Förster, 1876 — Holarctic (Jussila, 1979)
      • Subgenus Atractodes Gravenhorst, 1829 — Ethiopian, Holarctic (Jussila, 1979)
    • Zetesima Förster, 1876
      • Subgenus Cyclaulatrodes Jussila, 1979 — Palearctic
      • Subgenus Hadratractodes Jussila, 1979 — Palearctic
      • Subgenus Rugatractodes Jussila, 1979 — Palearctic
    • Mesoleptus Gravenhorst, 1829 — Ethiopian, Oriental, Holarctic
    • Exolytus Holmgren, 1858
    • Stilpnus Gravenhorst, 1829
      • Subgenus Polyrhembia Förster, 1869 — Holarctic (Jussila, 1987)
      • Subgenus Stilpnus Gravenhorst, 1829 — Holarctic, Oriental
      • Subgenus Xestophytes Förster, 1869 — Palearctic (Jussila, 1987)
    • Xestophya Förster, 1876
  • incertae sedis
    • Rhadinomastrus Gauld, 1984 — Australian
Information
Subjects: Others
Contributor MDPI registered users' name will be linked to their SciProfiles pages. To register with us, please refer to https://encyclopedia.pub/register :
View Times: 387
Entry Collection: HandWiki
Revisions: 2 times (View History)
Update Date: 29 Nov 2022
1000/1000
Video Production Service