List of International Mathematical Olympiad Participants: History
Please note this is an old version of this entry, which may differ significantly from the current revision.
Subjects: Others
Contributor:

The International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) is an annual international high school mathematics competition focused primarily on pre-collegiate mathematics, and is the oldest of the international science olympiads. The awards for exceptional performance include medals for roughly the top half participants, and honorable mentions for participants who solve at least one problem perfectly. This is a list of participants who have achieved notability. This includes participants that went on to become notable mathematicians, participants who won medals at an exceptionally young age, or participants who scored highly.

  • high school mathematics
  • imo
  • notability

1. Exceptionally Young Participants

Terence Tao is the youngest bronze, silver, and gold medalist, respectively, in IMO history.
  • Terence Tao (Australia), in 1986 at age 10 years, 363 days
  • Raúl Chávez Sarmiento (Peru), in 2009 at age 11 years, 271 days
  • Akshay Venkatesh (Australia), in 1994 at age 12 years, 241 days
  • Terence Tao (Australia), in 1987 at age 11 years, 364 days
  • Raúl Chávez Sarmiento (Peru), in 2010 at age 12 years, 263 days
  • Lee Su-hong (South Korea), in 2007 at age 13 years, 10 months[1][2]
  • Terence Tao (Australia), in 1988 at age 13 years, 4 days
  • Raúl Chávez Sarmiento (Peru), in 2011 at age 13 years, 273 days
  • Ömer Cerrahoğlu (Romania), in 2009 at age 14 years, 80 days[3]
  • Pawel Kröger (East Germany), in 1972 at age 13 years, 354 days
  • Noam Elkies (United States), in 1981 at age 14 years, 329 days
  • Sergei Konyagin (Soviet Union), in 1972 at age 15 years, 83 days
  • Vladimir Drinfeld (Soviet Union), in 1969 at age 15 years, 156 days

2. High-scoring Participants

Ciprian Manolescu, the only person to achieve three perfect scores at the IMO (1995–1997).

The following table lists all IMO Winners who have won at least three gold medals, with corresponding years and non-gold medals received noted (P denotes a perfect score.)

Name Team(s) Years
Zhuo Qun Song Canada 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 P
Teodor von Burg Serbia 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Lisa Sauermann Germany 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 P
Nipun Pitimanaaree Thailand 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
Christian Reiher Germany 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003
Reid W. Barton United States 1998 1999 2000 2001 P
Wolfgang Burmeister East Germany 1967 1968 1969 1970 P 1971
Iurie Boreico Moldova 2003 2004 2005 P 2006 P 2007
Lim Jeck Singapore 2009 2010 2011 2012 P 2013
Martin Härterich West Germany 1985 1986 1987 P 1988 1989
László Lovász Hungary 1963 1964 1965 P 1966 P
József Pelikán Hungary 1963 1964 1965 1966 P
Nikolay Nikolov  Bulgaria 1992 1993 1994 1995 P
Kentaro Nagao Japan 1997 1998 1999 2000
Vladimir Barzov Bulgaria 1999 2000 2001 2002
Peter Scholze Germany 2004 2005 P 2006 2007
Makoto Soejima Japan 2005 2007 2008 2009 P
Alex Gunning Australia 2012 2013 2014 P 2015
Andrew Carlotti United Kingdom 2010 2011 2012 2013
Simon Norton United Kingdom 1967 1968 1969 P
John Rickard United Kingdom 1975 P 1976 1977 P
Sergey Ivanov Soviet Union 1987 P 1988 1989 P
Theodor Banica Romania 1989 1990 1991
Eugenia Malinnikova Soviet Union 1989 1990 P 1991 P
Sergey Norine Russia 1994 P 1995 P 1996
Yuliy Sannikov Ukraine 1994 P 1995 1996
Ciprian Manolescu Romania 1995 P 1996 P 1997 P
Ivan Ivanov Bulgaria 1996 1997 1998
Nikolai Dourov Russia 1996 1997 1998
Tamás Terpai Hungary 1997 1998 1999
Stefan Hornet Romania 1997 1998 1999
Vladimir Dremov Russia 1998 1999 2000
Mihai Manea Romania 1999 2000 2001
Tiankai Liu United States 2001 2002 2004
Oleg Golberg Russia ('02, '03)
United States ('04)
2002 2003 2004
Béla András Rácz Hungary 2002 2003 2004 P
Andrey Badzyan Russia 2002 2003 2004 P
Rosen Kralev Bulgaria 2003 2004 2005 P
Przemysław Mazur Poland 2006 2007 2008
Tak Wing Ching Hong Kong 2009 2010 2011
Chung Song Hong North Korea 2011 2012 2013
Dong Ryul Kim South Korea 2012 2013 2014
Allen Liu United States 2014 2015 2016 P
Sheldon Kieren Tan Singapore 2014 2015 2016

3. Notable Participants

A number of IMO participants have gone on to become notable mathematicians. The following IMO participants have either received a Fields Medal, a Wolf Prize or a Clay Research Award, awards which recognise groundbreaking research in mathematics; a European Mathematical Society Prize, an award which recognizes young researchers; or one of the American Mathematical Society's awards (a Blumenthal Award in Pure Mathematics, Bôcher Memorial Prize in Analysis, Cole Prize in Algebra, Cole Prize in Number Theory or Veblen Prize in Geometry and Topology) recognizing research in specific mathematical fields. Grigori Perelman proved the Poincaré conjecture (one of the seven Millennium Prize Problems), and Yuri Matiyasevich gave a negative solution of Hilbert's tenth problem.

G denotes an IMO gold medal, S denotes a silver medal, B denotes a bronze medal, and P denotes a perfect score.

 Name   Team   IMO   Fields Medal   Wolf Prize   EMS Prize   AMS research prizes   Clay Award 
 Grigory Margulis   Soviet Union 
 S 1962 
1978
2005
     
 George Lusztig  Romania 
 S 1963, S 1962 
      1985 (Cole algebra)  
 Henryk Iwaniec   Poland  
 S 1966, 1965 
      2002 (Cole number theory)  
 László Lovász   Hungary 
 P 1966, P 1965, G 1964, S 1963 
 
1999
     
 Andrei Suslin   Soviet Union 
 G 1967 
      2000 (Cole algebra)  
 János Pintz   Hungary 
 B 1969, P 1968,B 1967 
      2014 (Cole number theory)  
 Vladimir Drinfeld   Soviet Union 
 P 1969 
1990
2018
     
 Alexander Merkurjev   Soviet Union 
 S 1972 
      2012 (Cole algebra)  
 Pierre-Louis Lions   France  
 1973 
1994
       
 János Kollár   Hungary 
 P 1974, G 1973 
      2006 (Cole algebra)  
 Jean-Christophe Yoccoz   France  
 P 1974, S 1973 
1994
       
 Paul Vojta   United States  
 P 1975 
      1992 (Cole number theory)  
 Alexander Goncharov   Soviet Union 
 G 1976 
   
1992
   
 Richard Borcherds   United Kingdom  
 G 1978, S 1977 
1998
 
1992
   
 Timothy Gowers   United Kingdom  
 P 1981 
1998
 
1996
   
 Peter Kronheimer   United Kingdom  
 S 1981 
      2007 (Veblen)  
 Gábor Tardos   Hungary 
 S 1982, S 1981, 1979 
   
1992
   
 Grigori Perelman   Soviet Union 
 P 1982 
   2006[4]
 
1996[5]
   
 Alexis Bonnet   France  
 S 1984, S 1983 
   
1996
   
 Laurent Lafforgue   France  
 S 1985, S 1984 
2002
     
2000
 Daniel Tătaru   Romania 
 P 1985, P 1984 
      2002 (Bôcher)  
 Zoltán Szabó   Hungary 
 S 1985 
      2007 (Veblen)  
 Jeremy Kahn   United States  
 G 1986, G 1985, S 1984, S 1983 
       
2012
 Ricardo Pérez-Marco   Spain  
 S 1986, 1985 
   
1996
   
 Dominic Joyce   United Kingdom  
 S 1986 
   
2000
   
 Stanislav Smirnov   Soviet Union 
 P 1987, P 1986 
2010
 
2004
 
2001
 Terence Tao   Australia  
 G 1988, S 1987, B 1986 
2006
    2002 (Bôcher)
2003
 Elon Lindenstrauss   Israel 
 B 1988 
2010
 
2004
2001 (Blumenthal)  
 Ngô Bảo Châu   Vietnam 
 G 1989, P 1988 
2010
     
2004
 Emmanuel Grenier   France  
 B 1989 
   
2000
   
 Vincent Lafforgue   France  
 P 1991, P 1990 
   
2000
   
 Eugenia Malinnikova   Soviet Union 
 P 1991, P 1990, G 1989 
       
2017
 Akshay Venkatesh   Australia  
 B 1994 
2018
       
 Artur Avila   Brazil  
 G 1995 
2014
 
2008
   
 Emmanuel Breuillard   France  
 G 1995 
   
2012
   
 Ben J. Green   United Kingdom  
 S 1995, S 1994 
   
2008
 
2004
 Maryam Mirzakhani   Iran 
 P 1995, G 1994 
 2014
    2009 (Blumenthal)
2014
 Bo'az Klartag   Israel 
 S 1996 
   
2008
   
 Ciprian Manolescu   Romania 
 P 1997, P 1996, P 1995 
   
2012
   
 Adrian Ioana   Romania 
 S 1999 
   
2012
   
 Mark Braverman    Israel 
 G 2000, B 1999, B 1998 
   
2016
   
 Peter Scholze   Germany  
 G 2007, G 2006, P 2005, S 2004 
2018
 
2016
2015 (Cole algebra)
2014

IMO medalists have also gone on to become notable computer scientists. The following IMO medalists have received a Nevanlinna Prize, a Knuth Prize, or a Gödel Prize; these awards recognise research in theoretical computer science. G denotes an IMO gold medal, S denotes a silver medal, B denotes a bronze medal, and P denotes a perfect paper.

 Name   Team   IMO   Nevanlinna Prize   Knuth Prize   Gödel Prize 
 László Lovász   Hungary 
 P 1966, P 1965, G 1964, S 1963 
 
1999
2001
 László Babai   Hungary 
 P 1968, S 1967, S 1966 
 
2015
1993
 Johan Håstad   Sweden 
 G 1977 
   
1994, 2011
 Peter Shor   United States  
 S 1977 
1998
 
1999
 Alexander Razborov   Soviet Union 
 G 1979 
1990
 
2007
 Subhash Khot   India  
 S 1995, S 1994 
2014
   

The content is sourced from: https://handwiki.org/wiki/List_of_International_Mathematical_Olympiad_participants

References

  1. "Solo study is a factor for prodigy". JoongAng Daily. November 28, 2009. http://joongangdaily.joins.com/article/view.asp?aid=2913154. 
  2. "15-Year-Old Math Prodigy Enters SNU". Korea Times. November 21, 2008. http://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/news/nation/2009/09/113_34830.html. 
  3. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2010-04-15. https://web.archive.org/web/20100415173715/http://www.viitoriolimpici.ro/olimp/profileArchive.htm?method=view&type=student&id=2. Retrieved 2010-10-01. 
  4. Perelman was awarded a Fields Medal for his proof of the Poincaré conjecture, but he declined the Medal.
  5. Perelman was awarded an EMS prize for his proof of the Soul theorem, but he declined the prize.
More
This entry is offline, you can click here to edit this entry!